Program - Madrid 2017 Critical Care Datathon - Advancing Knowledge from Big Data in Healthcare

Program

The Critical Care and Innovation Conference will be held on Friday,
(December the 1st).
The Datathon will be held from Saturday to Sunday,
(from December the 2nd to December the 3rd).

Day 1
01-12-2017 Friday
C/ Gobernador 26, Madrid

17.15-18.00
Registration
18.00-18.30

Opening Ceremony

Dra. Asunción de María GOMEZ PEREZ, Vice-rector of Research, Innovation and Doctorate at UPM

Dr. María Teresa ARREDONDO WALDMEYER, Life Supporting Technologies Director at Escuela de Telecomunicaciones UPM

Dr. Julio MAYOL, Medical Director at Hospital Clínico San Carlos

18.30-19.20

Panel 1: 'Machine Learning in Healthcare'

Dña. Maria Ángeles BARRIOS, PHILIPS

Dr. Riccardo BELLAZZI, University of Pavia, Italy

Dr. Josep GÓMEZ ALVAREZ, Sociedad Española de Medicina Intensiva y Unidades Coronarias (SEMICYUC)

D. Miguel Ángel ARMENGOL DE LA HOZ, Harvard-MIT Division of Health Sciences and Technology

Moderator: Dr. Leo CELI, MIT - Beth Israel Deaconess Medical Center

19.20-20.00

Panel 2: 'Data Security in the Era of Data Sharing'

Mr. Aaron KAUFMAN, Harvard

Mr. Felipe TORRES FABREGAS, MIT

Giuseppe FICO, PhD, UPM

Moderator: Tom POLLARD, PhD  MIT

20.00-20.30
General overview of the Datathon (Objectives/Criterias/Rules)

Day 2
02-12-2017 Saturday
C/ Alameda 22, Madrid

08.30-09.00
Registration
09.00-09.45

Panel 3: 'The Issue of Data Quality in Electronic Health Record Databases'

Jesse RAFFA, PhD, MIT - Laboratory of Computational Physiology

Dña. Ana SANDRO, PHILIPS

D. José María VEGANZONES, Informática el Corte Inglés

Moderator: Arturo GONZÁLEZ FERRER, PhD Unidad de Innovación - IdISSC

9.45-11.15
Pitches presentation
Team formation
Database workshop
11.15-11.30
Coffee Break
11.30-13.30
Work in groups
13.30-14.30
Lunch
14.30-17.00
Work in groups
17.00-17.30
Coffee Break
17.30-19.30
Work in groups

Day 3
03-12-2017 Sunday
C/ Alameda 22, Madrid

09.00-09.30
Registration
09.30-13.30
Work in groups
13.30-14.30
Lunch
14.30-16.00
Work in groups
16.00-18.00
Presentations session
18.00-18.30
Award Ceremony
18.30-18.45
Closing Ceremony